Privacy Policy

At Australian Garage Supermarket, we care about your privacy and will not disclose any personal information. We are committed to keeping your information discreet and will not share your personal information with any third parties or companies. Below is an outline of our privacy policy statements which are in line with The Privacy Act 1988.

 

 Your personal Information

  • Your personal information is our priority and will ensure the upmost security on our website.
  • We do not collect your personal information such as, your name, number or email address of home address without your consent.
  • We ensure reasonable steps to protect your personal information and use the highest standard of software to do so.
  • We will not share your information with any third parties unless specified otherwise by you.

 

Security

Australian garage Supermarket uses the highest standard technology to ensure your information is protected whilst using our website. We have secure website security against data tracking and any personal information submitted on our website will only be used for customer support features.

Please read their privacy statements carefully as these may differ from australiangaragesupermarket.com.au. Our site provides or include links to other sites so when you click on these links, you are leaving and entering a new website and provider, to which we have no control over hold responsibility for any misuse of your personal information. Please read their privacy statements carefully as these may differ from australiangaragesupermarket.com.au. 

 

Sharing and tracking

Information you provide us, for example, using our customer features for quotes, will only be shared with Australian Garage Supermarket. This data is only collected when you voluntarily submit details to us via these features. However, this information is held in the strictest confidence.

We use sophisticated statistical data collection for website visits frequently. This is used for businesses purposes and marketing analysis. Your personal information is not used and is solely for the company marketing. Information would only be used in a dispute or error or by the customer’s request.

 

Terms & Conditions

1. PAYMENT
(a) The Customer shall pay the Supplier the amount(s) stated as per payment schedule accompanying the order.
(b) The Supplier is not obliged to deliver any Goods unless the Customer has paid all amounts in full.
(c) The Customer must pay to the Supplier all debt collection costs, including any legal fees asociated with the recovery or attempted
recovery of any amount due to the Supplier under the Agreement.
(d) As the Goods for each building are made as required, any orders cancelled after order placement will not be refunded. (e) The Supplier reserves the right to charge additional amounts for manufacturer price increases that occur after order placement
and before the Customer takes receipt of the Goods.


2. OWNERSHIP OF THE GOODS
(a). Ownership of the Goods does not pass to the Customer until all amounts due are paid to the Supplier.
(b) Unless payment for the Goods is made to the Supplier by due date, the Supplier, or its agents or employees, may at any time enter on to the site where the Goods are stored and remove the Goods.
(c) The Customer must indemnify the Supplier in respect of any claims, losses, costs or damages that the Supplier may incur as a result
of the Supplier taking action under clause 2(b).
(d) Until the Customer has paid for the Goods;
(i) The Customer must not use, sell, lease, dispose, assign or encumber the Goods (by mortgage, lien, charge or otherwise) without the consent of the Supplier; and
(ii) The Customer must store the Goods separately in a readily identifiable state.


3. DELIVERY
(a) The Customer will at his expense provide or cause to be provided full and clear access to the delivery site.
(b) Times for delivery are approximate and the Supplier can in no way be held responsible for variations to the proposed times.
(c) Where delivery is specified to be made to a site, any additional mechanical assistance required to unload the Goods (e.g. crane, etc)
must be paid for and organised by the Customer.
(d) The Customer is to immediately notify the Supplier in writing upon discovery of any defect or shortage in the Goods. The Customer
is deemed to have accepted the Goods and shall not have any claim in respect of defects or shortage unless the Supplier is notified
in writing within forty eight (48) hours of delivery of the Goods.


4. COUNCIL
(a) The Customer agrees to pay any additional costs incurred should the Local Council require any changes be made to the building.
(b) A rejection of any building application or scope of works by the Local Council does not constitute a cancellation of the order
and all moneys payable by the Customer to the Supplier shall become immediately due and payable.


5. ERECTION
(a) This contract is based on our standard engineering designs and does not allow for underground obstructions, rock, hard ground,
or unstable or reactive soil conditions. The Customer agrees to pay any additional costs incurred by the Supplier in this regard.
(b) The Customer must provide a clear and accessible site for the building, clear of vegetation or obstruction. The site must be
level to within a 100mm tolerance. The customer agrees to pay any earthworks required in preparing the site.
(c) Down pipes are supplied to ground level only. It is the Customer’s responsibility to handle the discharge of roof water and
obtain any relevant Council approvals.
(d) It is the Customer’s responsibility to provide power to the construction site if required.
(e) It is the Customer’s responsibility to clean the construction site upon completion.


6. GENERAL
(a) Minor variations in measurements from those shown in the order shall not give rise to any claim for damages or breach of Agreement.
(b) To the extent permitted by law, the Supplier’s liability with respect to the supply of defective or faulty Goods is limited to the lowest of:
(i) The replacement or repair of the Goods; or
(ii) Payment of the costs of replacing the Goods or supplying equivalent Goods, in each case, at the Suppliers discretion. The
Supplier shall not be liable for any labour costs associated with such repair or replacement.

(c) The Customer warrants that he has carried out his own inquiries and investigations as to adequacy or suitability of the Goods for the
purpose for which the Customer intends to use the Goods and the Customer has not relied on the Supplier or the supplier’s employees,

agents or distributors in determining the adequacy or suitability of the Goods for the Customer’s purposes.
(d) If the Customer defaults under any term of the Agreement or these Terms & Conditions, the Supplier may terminate the Agreement
and all moneys payable by the Customer to the Supplier shall become immediately due and payable.